Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Object Ball Foul

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Object Ball Foul

    A situation came up in a game today and I would like to know how it would be interpreted. Here is the situation: A ball is in the opponent's pocket. It is pocketed by an object ball and the object ball jumps off the table. Does the opponents ball stay down or come up?

    Here is a similar situation that is more clear: A ball is in the opponent's pocket. It is pocketed by the cue ball and the cue ball jumps off the table. Does the opponents ball stay down or come up?

    According to rule 6-2 it is very clearly stated that the opponent's ball comes out and the shooter must spot it and a penalty ball. We all play this rule 'without question' from either player.

    It is not so clear when it is an object ball that does the pocketing and the jumping off the table.

    What are your interpretations of 'any other foul is committed?'

    Thank you.

  • #2
    Originally posted by mn90403 View Post
    A situation came up in a game today and I would like to know how it would be interpreted. Here is the situation: A ball is in the opponent's pocket. It is pocketed by an object ball and the object ball jumps off the table. Does the opponents ball stay down or come up?

    Here is a similar situation that is more clear: A ball is in the opponent's pocket. It is pocketed by the cue ball and the cue ball jumps off the table. Does the opponents ball stay down or come up?

    According to rule 6-2 it is very clearly stated that the opponent's ball comes out and the shooter must spot it and a penalty ball. We all play this rule 'without question' from either player.

    It is not so clear when it is an object ball that does the pocketing and the jumping off the table.

    What are your interpretations of 'any other foul is committed?'

    Thank you.

    In our area.. a ball off the table is a foul. I'm sure it is played differently in other places though depending on the house rules.

    Dudley

    Comment


    • #3
      I believe that if an object ball jumps the table after pocketing a ball in your opponents pocket the ball counts for your opponent, and the shooter is penalized one ball. However, if the cue ball jumps the table after pocketing a ball in your opponents pocket the ball is re-spotted along with one of the shooters balls.

      Dr. Bill

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by wincardona View Post
        I believe that if an object ball jumps the table after pocketing a ball in your opponents pocket the ball counts for your opponent, and the shooter is penalized one ball. However, if the cue ball jumps the table after pocketing a ball in your opponents pocket the ball is re-spotted along with one of the shooters balls.

        Dr. Bill
        That is the way it is in the official onepocket.org rules. In some areas of the country they have traditionally played that an object ball off the table is not a foul. But either way, the pocketed ball would stay down and count for the opponent, because an object ball jumping the table is not one of the two kinds of foul that bring up an opponent's pocketed ball -- that's only a pocket scratch or the cue ball jumping the table.
        "One Pocket, it's an epidemic and there ain't no cure."
        -- Strawberry Brooks

        Comment


        • #5
          I have often wondered what would be wrong with letting the incoming, non-fouling player choose if he wants the ball down or spotted in many of these instances. It also comes up where a guy makes a huge blunder, owes a ball, and pulls the ball out to pay it up and it blocks every shot the non-fouler has. Why can't you just "decline" in one pocket. I know it is just the way we play, but why? Is there some inherent flaw in my thinking besides "we just don't play like that (pound chest)?

          To belabor the point, take op's scenario. I just don't see any reason why his opponent's blunder should not hurt him to the max. What if his opponent left him out if the ball is spotted, but if not he is in a tough spot. I think being his call would be a good rule - blast away

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by tylerdurden View Post
            I have often wondered what would be wrong with letting the incoming, non-fouling player choose if he wants the ball down or spotted in many of these instances. It also comes up where a guy makes a huge blunder, owes a ball, and pulls the ball out to pay it up and it blocks every shot the non-fouler has. Why can't you just "decline" in one pocket. I know it is just the way we play, but why? Is there some inherent flaw in my thinking besides "we just don't play like that (pound chest)?

            To belabor the point, take op's scenario. I just don't see any reason why his opponent's blunder should not hurt him to the max. What if his opponent left him out if the ball is spotted, but if not he is in a tough spot. I think being his call would be a good rule - blast away
            TD,

            Poolplayers have two very strong aversions. One is towards working. The other is towards thinking.

            There are other rules they follow because "that's the way we do it so STFU". They ain't geniuses.

            RBL

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by mn90403 View Post
              A situation came up in a game today and I would like to know how it would be interpreted. Here is the situation: A ball is in the opponent's pocket. It is pocketed by an object ball and the object ball jumps off the table. Does the opponents ball stay down or come up?


              Thank you.
              This situation was never a foul in Detroit. The ball stayed down and the jumped ball spotted up. I don't know how they play it now but I would never play "object ball off the table is a foul".

              Dennis

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Cowboy Dennis View Post
                This situation was never a foul in Detroit. The ball stayed down and the jumped ball spotted up. I don't know how they play it now but I would never play "object ball off the table is a foul".

                Dennis
                me neither

                Comment


                • #9
                  The reason object ball off the table is not a foul is because most money robbing pool players don't know how to read a rule book

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by jtompilot View Post
                    The reason object ball off the table is not a foul is because most money robbing pool players don't know how to read a rule book
                    That's because they don't play in leagues or tournaments, where all the hackers carry rule books with them.
                    Many play it's a foul now, as I'm always gambling I play fouls on the CB only.
                    Rod.
                    P.S. I know I'm old, but many of the newer rules seem stupid and a recipe for trouble. I.E That ball was gonna come across here and it woulda hit that ob that was touched (maybe).
                    Rod.

                    Rodney Stephens.
                    (e-mail) rod.stephens0105@att.net(e-mail) #713-973-0503 is now working

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by androd View Post
                      That's because they don't play in leagues or tournaments, where all the hackers carry rule books with them.
                      Many play it's a foul now, as I'm always gambling I play fouls on the CB only.
                      Rod.
                      P.S. I know I'm old, but many of the newer rules seem stupid and a recipe for trouble. I.E That ball was gonna come across here and it woulda hit that ob that was touched (maybe).
                      Oh, you mean when some old timer massages a few ball on his stroke, then shoots. A little stick English

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by jtompilot View Post
                        Oh, you mean when some old timer massages a few ball on his stroke, then shoots. A little stick English
                        Works for me.
                        Rod.
                        P.S. If it's an old timer, I sure he didn't mean to do it .
                        Rod.

                        Rodney Stephens.
                        (e-mail) rod.stephens0105@att.net(e-mail) #713-973-0503 is now working

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by jtompilot View Post
                          Oh, you mean when some old timer massages a few ball on his stroke, then shoots. A little stick English
                          Early in my playing days I studied straight pool and we didn't play that hanky panky BS make up your own rules crap.

                          You knock a ball of the table, that's a foul. A little stick or hand English, that's a foul.

                          When I moved to Detroit and started learning 1P, I realized the 1P players had their own rules. Wedge the CB into the facing, jump balls of the table, maybe a few others I don't remember.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by jtompilot View Post
                            Early in my playing days I studied straight pool and we didn't play that hanky panky BS make up your own rules crap.

                            You knock a ball of the table, that's a foul. A little stick or hand English, that's a foul.

                            When I moved to Detroit and started learning 1P, I realized the 1P players had their own rules. Wedge the CB into the facing, jump balls of the table, maybe a few others I don't remember.
                            I saw two road hustlers from back east playing 100 points of straight pool, to see who did the laundry. Only straight pool I saw for many years.
                            Rod.
                            Rod.

                            Rodney Stephens.
                            (e-mail) rod.stephens0105@att.net(e-mail) #713-973-0503 is now working

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by androd View Post
                              That's because they don't play in leagues or tournaments, where all the hackers carry rule books with them.
                              Many play it's a foul now, as I'm always gambling I play fouls on the CB only.
                              Rod.
                              P.S. I know I'm old, but many of the newer rules seem stupid and a recipe for trouble. I.E That ball was gonna come across here and it woulda hit that ob that was touched (maybe).
                              I'm with you, Rod. If these league players ever start playing one pocket, it won't be long before they'll let the jump cue in.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X